Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Privacy Notice

The World CP website (www.worldcpday.org) is administered by Cerebral Palsy Alliance (ABN 45 000 062 288). This Privacy Notice is designed to tell you what will happen to the information you provide through this website or through other forms of communication with Cerebral Palsy Alliance in relation to World CP Day.

By using this website or otherwise providing us directly, or through others, with your personal information, you agree with the terms of this Notice and consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Notice, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended (including the Australian Privacy Principles) (the Act) and other applicable privacy laws.

Cerebral Palsy Alliance is collecting your personal information (including your name, date of birth, address, postcode, demographic information, contact details, telephone numbers, email address, information on how you use our services and programs and your preferences regarding our services and programs) so that we can:

  • contact you;
  • verify your identity;
  • manage your participation in and administer our campaigns;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • address or respond to any requests or feedback from you;
  • inform you of existing and proposed initiatives we will carry out.

We will also use the contact information details you have provided to send you marketing information and materials related to our services and programs, such as by way of direct mail, telemarketing, by email, SMS, MMS or digital communications, or to request your feedback for promotional purposes.  You always have the right to opt-out of receiving such information.  You may exercise that right by contacting us as set out below.

We generally collect personal information directly from you, such as when you visit our website or otherwise contact and correspond with us (eg over the phone, via email or in person). Where it is not practicable to collect personal information from you, we may also collect personal information from publicly available sources of information, and, where you have provided your consent, from third parties.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to provide you with services, programs and assistance to the extent that they require us to collect, use or disclose personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to our related companies, contractors providing services to us and to other third party service providers (such as third party digital agencies) we use in conducting our business. Some of these third parties may be located overseas; your personal information may be disclosed to countries including USA.

We may also disclose your personal information where we are required or authorised by Australian law to do so, such as child protection laws.

Further information about how we handle your personal information, including details about how you can access your information and how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (as well as how we will deal with any complaint) can be found in our Privacy Policy available at https://cerebralpalsy.org.au/privacy/.

You can contact us by getting in touch with our Privacy Officer, using the following details:

Privacy Officer

Cerebral Palsy Alliance

PO Box 171, Forestville, NSW 2087

Email: privacy@cerebralpalsy.org.au

Phone: 02 9975 8000 (+61 2 9975 8000)

For any questions about this website you can also contact our web team at Cooper.burcham@cerebralpalsy.org.au.